drawer-dropping art

Czech translation: šokující umění

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawer-dropping art
Czech translation:šokující umění
Entered by: Marek Buchtel

02:12 Feb 4, 2005
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: drawer-dropping art
Newspaper article heading
In short - theatres quarrel about money.

Could anyone explain (in either English or Czech) what "drawer-dropping" means? Maybe suggest a translation?
Thanks

P.S. The article is at http://www.praguepost.com/P03/2005/Art/0113/news1.php
Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
šokující umění
Explanation:
moderní (alternativní) umění, z něhož vám šokem spadne čelist ai gatě:-)
Selected response from:

Jan Zeman
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s holým zadkem
Monika@ProZ
4Umění stažených kalhot
Hynek Palatin
4situační komika / umění
Jan Kolbaba
4šokující umění
Jan Zeman
4shocking or offensive >>>
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shocking or offensive >>>


Explanation:
"The d-d- incident caused about 150 people, including parents with young children, to scurry out into the lobby One 15-year-old concergoer proclaimed "You could see everything",
www.christinamultimedia.com/newssource

extreme art

" I was so overwhelmed I dopped my drawers".

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
šokující umění


Explanation:
moderní (alternativní) umění, z něhož vám šokem spadne čelist ai gatě:-)

Jan Zeman
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situační komika / umění


Explanation:
My interpretation of the Drawer-Dropping Art, in England 'Draws' is a slang word for Knickers (ladies panties) Gents Underpants or indeed it also covers Gents Trousers, the ladies panties is the most recognised term. Therefore Draw (drawer) Dropping Art is taking down the garment and exposing your lower body (usually the rear) to an audience, Is like slapstick comedy or like in the Carry On Films, very very soft humours pornography. I take it from the comments that
were made, justification was being asked if soft porn could be in the same category as real art productions. I hope you understand what I have said.


Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umění stažených kalhot


Explanation:
nebo: Umění stažených spodků, podvlékaček
drawers = spodky, podvlékačky

Zvolil bych takhle doslovný překlad, protože mám dojem, že nadpis má znít trochu pejorativně, ve smyslu prvního odstavce:

Akropolis owner Hurda is disgusted with the idea that experimental theaters think they should receive more public money than popular music clubs. "If a man gets on stage and pulls down his pants and three people clap, this is what taxpayer money should go to?" Hurda said.

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s holým zadkem


Explanation:
I think that this would cover the drawer-dropping act, literally, and at the same time allude to the underlying idea of the article where cultural institutions argue about money. Somebody will walk away a winner and somebody will be poor - "s holým zadkem".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 21 mins (2005-02-04 21:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Umění s holým zadkem\"

Monika@ProZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search