the levelling of their ascendance

Czech translation: úrovně jejich stoupání

21:44 Jun 24, 2016
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: the levelling of their ascendance
...the grave-digger resorted to creating sets of three-meters-deep holes, in which graves were designed in a staircase form, to occupy less surface space.

It may seem simple at first, but constructing those graves takes a great deal of precision, as any flaw can cause a cave-in. The levelling of their ascendance unto the surface is measured with a precise meter. They usually have six floors of one grave each.
Anna Zahorska
United Kingdom
Czech translation:úrovně jejich stoupání
Explanation:
Chápu to takto:

levelling = (výšková) úroveň / patro
of their ascendance = jejich postupu/stoupání
unto the sufrace = k/vůči povrchu

Celá věta tedy např.:
Úrovně jednotlivých pater stoupajících k povrchu se pečlivě měří.
nebo volněji:
Vzdálenosti jednotlivých pater od povrchu se pečlivě měří.

Více obrázků ze stavby:
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3310789/Gravediggers...
Selected response from:

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4úroveň jejich vertikální polohy
Jiri Lonsky
4nivelace jejich vzestupu
Radim Cernej
3úrovně jejich stoupání
Ing. Petr Bajer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
úrovně jejich stoupání


Explanation:
Chápu to takto:

levelling = (výšková) úroveň / patro
of their ascendance = jejich postupu/stoupání
unto the sufrace = k/vůči povrchu

Celá věta tedy např.:
Úrovně jednotlivých pater stoupajících k povrchu se pečlivě měří.
nebo volněji:
Vzdálenosti jednotlivých pater od povrchu se pečlivě měří.

Více obrázků ze stavby:
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3310789/Gravediggers...

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Díky.


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nivelace jejich vzestupu


Explanation:
Nebo
nivelace jejich gradientu
urovnávání jejich vzestupu

Radim Cernej
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Díky.


1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
úroveň jejich vertikální polohy


Explanation:
"ascendance" je dost nešťastná volba slova ve zdroji - hroby přece nikam nestoupají. To ale není důvod k vybrání obdobně nešťastného překladu; myslím, že je možné, ne-li nutné, vybrat terminologii která vyjadřuje podstatu věci, ale není logicky nesmyslná.

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Díky. Jde zřejmě o doslovný překlad z původního článku v arabštině.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search