look just right

Czech translation: všechno bylo prostě skvělé

16:50 Oct 25, 2015
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Journalism / interview with an actor
English term or phrase: look just right
Zdravím, ještě jednou rozhovor s Clivem Owenem, který účinkuje v seriálu Knick: Doktoři bez hranic a ve hře Old Times v divadle Broadway. Nejsem si jistý s překladem pasáže I didn’t know how it would look after I return. But then everything looked just right: great cast, director ...
Děkuji za případné tipy a komentáře.

What drove you to go back to theatre after 15 years?
- Again, it was challenge. And it was my first love. I didn’t go into acting to be in movies and television, it was to do theatre. I studied at drama school, went to Royal Academy, and it was by pure chance that my career went mostly into films. It just ended up being long time away from theatre. And then this play “Old Times” by Harold Pinter came and I was very taken with it. It took me really long time to say yes. Because I was scared. I didn’t know how it would look after I return. But then everything looked just right: great cast, director that knew Pinter and worked with him for long time. I thought this is the time. It’s huge and exciting. Not a very bad place to be. I like challenge, so I just took it off.

Co vás přimělo se po 15 letech vrátit do divadla?
- Byla to další výzva. A byla to moje první láska. Nešel jsem na herectví, abych hrál ve filmech a v televizi, ale proto, abych dělal divadlo. Vystudoval jsem hereckou školu a pak Royal Academy a to, že se moje kariéra odehrávala většinou ve filmu, byla naprostá náhoda. Dopadlo to zkrátka tak, že jsem byl na dlouhou dobu bez divadla. A pak přišla tahle hra „Staré časy" od Harolda Pintera, která mne velice zaujala. Trvalo mi dlouho, než jsem řekl ano, protože jsem měl strach. Nevěděl jsem, jaké to bude, až se vrátím. Všechno ale bylo v naprostém pořádku: skvělé obsazení, režisér, který se znal s Pinterem a dlouho dobu s ním pracoval. Napadlo mne, že přišel ten pravý čas. Je to ohromné a vzrušující. Není to vůbec špatné místo. Mám rád výzvy, a tak jsem ji přijal.
Stepan Sojka
Czech translation:všechno bylo prostě skvělé
Explanation:
Ale (pak) vše bylo jednoduše dokonalé

Všechno do sebe zapadlo
Selected response from:

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2všechno bylo prostě skvělé
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
3 +1zdálo se, že všechno klape
rosim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
everything looked just right
všechno bylo prostě skvělé


Explanation:
Ale (pak) vše bylo jednoduše dokonalé

Všechno do sebe zapadlo

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: proč ne? :)
15 mins
  -> Díky, Martine. :)

agree  Filip Sanca
21 mins
  -> Díky, Filipe.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zdálo se, že všechno klape


Explanation:
...

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simiki
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search