a well-known name

Czech translation: most prominent name

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nejznámějším jméno
Czech translation:most prominent name
Entered by: Pavel Slama

07:44 Dec 11, 2013
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: a well-known name
Hello,

Sometimes the simplest things seem the most difficult to me. The longer I try to translate the following sentence, the less I like the result, the "well-known name" being just one of the annoying details. Is there a way to improve it, please? Thank you for your suggestions.

Nejznámějším jménem, které se v souvislosti s financováním Rezidence Kavčí Hory objevilo, je bývalý uhlobaron Luboš Měkota, který letos zemřel. Na projektu se rovněž podílela společnost Multiprojekt, jíž šéfuje bývalý starosta Prahy 1 Petr Hejma.
(for more context see http://zpravy.e15.cz/byznys/reality-a-stavebnictvi/luxusni-b...

A well-known name mentioned in connection with financing the Kavčí Hory Residence was Luboš Měkota, a late coal magnate, who died earlier this year. The project also involved the Multiprojekt company, whose boss is Petr Hejma, the former Mayor of Prague 1.
bilog
Czech Republic
most prominent name
Explanation:
No tak nejsem rodilý mluvčí, ale já bych to převedl asi následovně:

The most prominent name that surfaced in connection with the financing of Kavčí Hory Residence was that of recently deceased coal tycoon Luboš Měkota. Another company involved [with the project] was Multiprojekt, managed by former Prague 1 mayor Petr Hejma.

Mám správně členy? To je věčný problém.
Selected response from:

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2most prominent name
Pavel Slama
4 +1the most well-known / notorious
Václav Pinkava
4best-known name
Petr Kedzior
3"známá firma"
Ivan Šimerka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"známá firma"


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the most well-known / notorious


Explanation:
Nejznámější / z nechvalně známých

(slovo notorious je jen rádoby-přátelsky spjato s českým notorikem)


    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/notorio...
Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you a lot!

Asker: With a reference to Mr. Kedzior, is there a difference between 'the best-known' and 'the most well-known'? To be frank, I haven't heard of the latter one yet. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Rezacova: Hlavně s "the most well-known". U notorious - ačkoli se mi to slovo jinak líbí - bych byla jako nezávislý novinář opatrná, protože tím zároveň vkládám do textu své subjektivní hodnocení - "nechvalně, neblaze" známý či proslulý.
41 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best-known name


Explanation:
Já bych tedy dal tohle...

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nejznámější jméno
most prominent name


Explanation:
No tak nejsem rodilý mluvčí, ale já bych to převedl asi následovně:

The most prominent name that surfaced in connection with the financing of Kavčí Hory Residence was that of recently deceased coal tycoon Luboš Měkota. Another company involved [with the project] was Multiprojekt, managed by former Prague 1 mayor Petr Hejma.

Mám správně členy? To je věčný problém.

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Václav Pinkava
3 hrs

agree  Petr Kedzior
167 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search