sustainability ambassador

Czech translation: zastánce/stoupenec trvale udržitelného rozvoje

14:27 Jul 1, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: sustainability ambassador
sustainability ambassador - pouze heslo, jak stylisticky vhodně přeložit?
Eva Machovcova
Czech translation:zastánce/stoupenec trvale udržitelného rozvoje
Explanation:
ambassador ve smyslu advocate
Selected response from:

Magdalena Rezacova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3posel udržitelnosti
Vladimir Havranek, MBA
3 +2zastánce/stoupenec trvale udržitelného rozvoje
Magdalena Rezacova
3 +1propagátor / popularizátor trvale udržitelného rozvoje
Hana Rutova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zastánce/stoupenec trvale udržitelného rozvoje


Explanation:
ambassador ve smyslu advocate

Magdalena Rezacova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariannna
2 hrs

agree  Sabina Králová
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posel udržitelnosti


Explanation:
..

Vladimir Havranek, MBA
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Jokl (X): Kolegyne ma sice pravdu fakticky, ale on ma ten anglicky vyraz, troufam si tvrdit, vzletny az poeticky, urcitre vsak trendy naboj. To ta az prilis doslovna verze nesplnuje.
8 hrs

agree  Hana Pernicova: Souhlasím s Janem. Cítím v tom proaktivní přístup a "posel" nejen přijal udržitelost za svou, on ji také šíří a obhajuje. Má svou ambasadorskou misi.
9 hrs

agree  rosim: jo, proaktivní trendy mise
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propagátor / popularizátor trvale udržitelného rozvoje


Explanation:
x
má aktivní přístup



Hana Rutova
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex suhoy
8 hrs
  -> děkuji




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search