hi-tech bubbles

Czech translation: techno-ulita

17:06 Sep 8, 2011
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Journalism / experts
English term or phrase: hi-tech bubbles
By the year 2300 we will all be living in our own hi-tech bubbles.
breadfly
Czech translation:techno-ulita
Explanation:
plác do vody...
Selected response from:

rosim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hi-tech obydlí/domy
Tobiáš Zíka (X)
3techno-ulita
rosim
3hi-tech buňky/cely
jankaisler
3hi-tech bubliny
Hannah Geiger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hi-tech bubliny


Explanation:
.

Hannah Geiger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hi-tech buňky/cely


Explanation:
hi-tech (izolované) buňky/(klášterní) cely nebo sféry



jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
techno-ulita


Explanation:
plác do vody...

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hi-tech obydlí/domy


Explanation:
Odhaduju, že "bubblesL je zde spíše obrazné pojmenování, které ve skutečnosti bude označovat nějaký druh budovy či domu určeného pro obývání.

Tobiáš Zíka (X)
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search