doo-gooding

Czech translation: páchání dobra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doo-gooding
Czech translation:páchání dobra

14:23 Oct 18, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: doo-gooding
The show has satirized all forms of political correctness-anti-hate crime legislation, tolerance indoctrination in the school, Hollywood doo-gooding of all kinds.
Ondřej Thaisz
páchání dobra
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Moc děkuji.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2páchání dobra
Jana Zajicova
4 +1dobročinné skutky
lingua chick
3dělání dobra
Klara Hurkova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
páchání dobra


Explanation:
..

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Moc děkuji.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka Salkova
18 hrs

agree  Stanislav Pokorny
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dobročinné skutky


Explanation:
Or "dobročinění"

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Domzal: doo = dude (předpokládám) čili dobročinné skutky "páchané" bohatou mládeží:)?
5 days
  -> Díky, Jiří :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dělání dobra


Explanation:
neutral translation

Klara Hurkova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search