Current Possession

Czech translation: (ze) současného držení

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Current Possession
Czech translation:(ze) současného držení
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

18:12 Jan 30, 2015
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / sports betting - americký fotbal
English term or phrase: Current Possession
Sázka na americký fotbal: Away Team To Score On Current Possession
Následují další sázky, např:
Next Touchdown Scorer Home Team No Touchdown, No Bet ({0})
pak už ne ze sportu:
Gender of next Party Leader
Předchozí sázka:
Exact outcome of the listed matches
Pavel Prudký
(ze) současného držení
Explanation:
Chápal bych to tak, že tým, který drží míč (hosté), bude aktuálně (bez ztráty míče) skórovat.
Ale mělo by to samozřejmě smysl jen tehdy, pokud se dá sázet v reálném čase (během zápasu) - dávám za 2.
Selected response from:

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aktuální držení míče
Ivan Šimerka
2(ze) současného držení
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
current possession
(ze) současného držení


Explanation:
Chápal bych to tak, že tým, který drží míč (hosté), bude aktuálně (bez ztráty míče) skórovat.
Ale mělo by to samozřejmě smysl jen tehdy, pokud se dá sázet v reálném čase (během zápasu) - dávám za 2.

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 84
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
děkuji
Notes to answerer
Asker: díky, to zní velmi logicky!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current possession
aktuální držení míče


Explanation:
hosté budou skörovat z aktuálního držení míče (field goal, touchdown...)


Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search