Shutout

Czech translation: výhra/prohra s nulou

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shutout
Czech translation:výhra/prohra s nulou
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

13:38 Nov 28, 2014
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / sports betting, american football
English term or phrase: Shutout
Sázka: Any team to be Shutout. Jedná se o americký fotbal.
Pavel Prudký
výhra s nulou
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2neskóruje / nedá žádný gól
Ing. Petr Bajer
3výhra s nulou
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shutout
výhra s nulou


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Prokop Vantuch: význam je v pohodě, jen v tomto kontextu jde o prohru s nulou (tj. bez jediného zaznamenaného bodu)
41 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shutout
neskóruje / nedá žádný gól


Explanation:
Shutout je nulové skóre, záleží na kontextu, jde-li o výhru nebo prohru, v tomto kontextu jde o prohru. Volně "ani si neškrtnout" (být nepuštěn, uzavřen, vyblokován).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shutout
Keeping an opponent scoreless

http://www.footballgeography.com/last-undefeated-nfl-teams-...
They were shutout by the Houston Oilers 23-0 in their first loss.

http://boards.dallascowboys.com/topic/40635-cowboys-not-conc...
I think we blow them out..... I'm not saying that we'll shut them out, since it's pretty rare for any team to be shut out twice in a row, but I think we'll get a convincing win, despite them bringing their best effort.


Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prokop Vantuch: V americkém fotbale bych určitě volil výraz "neskóruje", protože tam se body dosahují i jinak než gólem.
19 mins
  -> Děkuji, máte samozřejmě pravdu, viz http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Americký_fotbal#Sk.C3.B3rov.C3....

agree  Martin Michl: Zde se podle mě jedná opravdu o prohru bez dosažení jediného bodu pro daný tým.
21 hrs
  -> Děkuji.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search