There's nothing basic about the basics

Czech translation: Ty nejjednodušší věci bývají nejtěžší

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There\'s nothing basic about the basics
Czech translation:Ty nejjednodušší věci bývají nejtěžší
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

13:00 Dec 23, 2014
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / parcel delivery management
English term or phrase: There's nothing basic about the basics
třeba zde: http://matahari-kl.com/2014/12/08/coffee-story-pourover-at-h...
nebo i v jiných kontextech:
https://www.google.cz/?gws_rd=ssl#q="nothing basic about the...
Pavel Prudký
Ty nejjednodušší věci bývají nejtěžší
Explanation:
Napadá mě tohle podobné rčení, které se v různých variantách používá i u nás.
Selected response from:

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1základy nebijí do očí
Václav Pinkava
3 +1Ty nejjednodušší věci bývají nejtěžší
Ing. Petr Bajer
3 +1základy jsou důležité
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there's nothing basic about the basics
základy jsou důležité


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-12-23 13:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tedy např. (zjednodušeně řečeno) dům může být ze sebelepších cihel, ale pokud bude stát na písku, k ničemu to nebude.

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Dvorska
3 days 21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ty nejjednodušší věci bývají nejtěžší


Explanation:
Napadá mě tohle podobné rčení, které se v různých variantách používá i u nás.

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petr Kedzior: hezké
2 days 55 mins
  -> Děkuji.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there's nothing basic about the basics
základy nebijí do očí


Explanation:
Takhle to vnímám. Myslím, že takto vyjádřená hříčka funguje nejlépe.

Základy jsou pro úspěch díla zásadní a důležité ... i když nejsou na očích, nejsou jasné, očividné, polopatické.

Přeneseně by se dalo říct, že co je nutné, nemusí být zřejmé.

Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Dvorska
3 days 10 hrs
  -> dík




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search