weeks’ redundancy pay

Czech translation: odstupné (formou počtu týdenních platů)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weeks’ redundancy pay
Czech translation:odstupné (formou počtu týdenních platů)
Entered by: Zuzana Jurková

16:00 Oct 30, 2017
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Pracovní právo
English term or phrase: weeks’ redundancy pay
The number of weeks’ redundancy pay due to an employee is determined by the number of complete years that an employee has served within specific age groups.
Zuzana Jurková
Italy
odstupné (formou počtu týdenních platů)
Explanation:
Pokud to správně chápu, vypočítávají odstupné propuštěnému zaměstnanci, tj. kolik týdenních platů mu na odchodnou dají.

Druhá možnost je, že jde jen o dočasné (sezónní) přerušení práce.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4na kolik týdnů odstupného má nárok
Pavel Slama
2 +1odstupné (formou počtu týdenních platů)
Martin Janda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odstupné (formou počtu týdenních platů)


Explanation:
Pokud to správně chápu, vypočítávají odstupné propuštěnému zaměstnanci, tj. kolik týdenních platů mu na odchodnou dají.

Druhá možnost je, že jde jen o dočasné (sezónní) přerušení práce.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Díky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Skřebský: Ano, odstupné podle odpracovaných let, protože v UK se výplata dává většinou týdně. Dočasné přerušení je něco jiného, Temporary lay-off.
16 hrs
  -> Díky, Jakube!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of weeks’ redundancy pay due
na kolik týdnů odstupného má nárok


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2017-10-30 16:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V ČR se asi častěji počítá na měsíce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2017-10-30 16:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Např.: „Zaměstnanci mají nárok až na 11 měsíců odstupného podle odpracovaných let. “

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search