trickery

Czech translation: podfuk, podvod

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trickery
Czech translation:podfuk, podvod
Entered by: Michaela Bordessoule

12:52 Mar 2, 2016
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / experts
English term or phrase: trickery
Have you ever been conned?

Yes , by my nephew, he offered me a financial deal and then i found out, its not a deal at all.

What a trickery !
breadfly
podfuk
Explanation:
Takový podfuk/podvod.
Selected response from:

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2podfuk
Michaela Bordessoule
4To je ale podvodníček!
Ivo Jurasek
4lotrovina
Jiri Lonsky


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lotrovina


Explanation:
úskok, podvod ...

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To je ale podvodníček!


Explanation:
V případě, že by to byl dodatek tázaného, použil bych: Podvodník jeden!

Ivo Jurasek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podfuk


Explanation:
Takový podfuk/podvod.

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Judas
2 hrs

agree  Pavel Slama
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search