on a remote sight

Czech translation: na odlehlém místě

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a remote site
Czech translation:na odlehlém místě
Entered by: Pavel Slama

20:19 Oct 16, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Human Resources / školení bezpeč. práce
English term or phrase: on a remote sight
Many of us work an 8 to 12 hour day on a remote sight.
Driving while sleep deprived is risky.
Driving during the time when you normally are sleeping, like 11 p.m. to 6 a.m., is also risky.

děkuji!
alpia
Czech Republic
na odlehlém místě
Explanation:
přklep?
Selected response from:

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Grading comment
děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4na odlehlém místě
Pavel Slama
2s pohledem upřeným do dálky
Ivan Šimerka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
na odlehlém místě


Explanation:
přklep?

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
děkuji!
Notes to answerer
Asker: děkuji, asi nakonec ano..."site" dává lepší smysl...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký: nebo dle kontextu „a musíme daleko dojíždět", aby např. Praha nebyla odlehlým místem
14 mins

agree  Lubosh Hanuska
58 mins

agree  Ondřej Píša
10 hrs

agree  Marek Obdrzalek: Ano, chyba originálu.
11 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s pohledem upřeným do dálky


Explanation:
tak mě napadlo, jestli to v kontextu není takhle,
někdy snad též "s pohledem doblba"

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search