tempo of a trip out of time

Czech translation: a ovlivňuje tak tempo/průběh výletu

08:53 Feb 12, 2020
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Geography / nature
English term or phrase: tempo of a trip out of time
The river flows slowly and majestically, marking the tempo of a trip out of time.
Helena Bližíková
Czech Republic
Czech translation:a ovlivňuje tak tempo/průběh výletu
Explanation:
taky možnost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-12 11:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.yourdictionary.com/time
Selected response from:

Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tempo výletu do bezčasí
Jiri Lonsky
4tempo výletu mimo čas
Ivan Šimerka
3na výletě se nikam nespěchá
Pavel Prudký
3a ovlivňuje tak tempo/průběh výletu
Dalibor Uhlik


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tempo výletu mimo čas


Explanation:
Řeka teče pomalu a majestátně, což značí tempo výletu mimo čas.

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
na výletě se nikam nespěchá


Explanation:
...asi tím chtěli říci toto

Pavel Prudký
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a ovlivňuje tak tempo/průběh výletu


Explanation:
taky možnost

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-12 11:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.yourdictionary.com/time

Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tempo výletu do bezčasí


Explanation:
Pomalý a majestátný proud řeky udává tempo výletu do bezčasí.
Je to básnický obrat, vážení...

Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search