pad

Czech translation: Houbička

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pad
Czech translation:Houbička
Entered by: Edita Pacovska

00:42 Jul 3, 2014
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / podlahový vosk
English term or phrase: pad
Kontext v němčině, zde překlad:
Po 6 - 12 hod. přeleštěte ve směru vláken pomocí PAD nebo hadříku.

Jde prosím o nějaký polštářek nebo spíš kotouč? Předem děkuji za pomoc!
Edita Pacovska
Czech Republic
Houbička
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Renata Mlikovska
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Velký dík za Vaši pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Houbička
Renata Mlikovska
3cistici zine
Auree Kamga


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cistici zine


Explanation:
pad = plochy objekt

Tady v USA mame takove hubky/zine, zhruba 5mm silne, z ruznych materialu. Priklad na fotce (treba Vas napadne elegantnejsi preklad):

http://i01.i.aliimg.com/photo/v19/607797901/kitchen_cleaning...


Auree Kamga
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji! :-)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Houbička


Explanation:
.

Renata Mlikovska
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
Grading comment
Velký dík za Vaši pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka: i hubka
3 hrs
  -> Díky, Ivane!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search