Blue Denim

Czech translation: džínovina

15:34 Mar 23, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: Blue Denim
how to translate "Blue Denim ", it is a kind of cloth(fabric) material.
Translator.sg
Czech translation:džínovina
Explanation:
typ látky, která je běžně modrá, takže je možné, ale není nezbytné, specifikovat
Selected response from:

Pavla Hrušková Břeňová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2džínovina
Pavla Hrušková Břeňová
3 +2modrý denim
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
4klasická džínovina
Michal Zugec


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blue denim
modrý denim


Explanation:
http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denim

"Pravý modrý denim se často imituje levnějším způsobem výroby, například použitím rotorových (namísto prstencových) přízí s příměsí až 40 % bavlněných výčesků, barvením osnovy na šlichtovacím stroji a pod."

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Hegrova: "denim" se v češtině běžně používá (http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=denim&Hledej=Hledej) a "modrý" je důležité, protože jsou všelijaké denimy ... light blue, dark blue, bleached ...
2 hrs
  -> Díky, Alice!

agree  rosim
1 day 6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blue denim
džínovina


Explanation:
typ látky, která je běžně modrá, takže je možné, ale není nezbytné, specifikovat


    https://www.google.com/search?q=d%C5%BE%C3%ADnovina&hl=en&safe=off&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=9MtNUe-yNdDPsgar6ICQCw&ved=0CAcQ_AUoAQ&biw=1
    https://www.google.com/search?q=d%C5%BE%C3%ADnovina&hl=en&safe=off&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=9MtNUe-yNdDPsgar6ICQCw&ved=0CAcQ_AUoAQ&biw=1
Pavla Hrušková Břeňová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petr jaeger
14 mins

agree  Jakub Skřebský
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blue denim
klasická džínovina


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Blue denim: Klasická džínovina, jejíž vnější povrch je barvený pomocí indiga a vnitřní strana je bílá.

    Reference: http://www.otto-shop.cz/templates/new_win/jeans/jeans_newwin...
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search