Plate rack

Czech translation: odkapávač na nádobí

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plate rack
Czech translation:odkapávač na nádobí

07:49 Mar 15, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-03-18 08:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Czech translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: Plate rack
How to translate "Plate rack" into Czech?

"Plate rack" means a rack for holding plates to dry after they have been washed.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Plates_on_a_plate_rack.jpg
Translator.sg
odkapávač na nádobí
Explanation:
http://www.ikea.com/cz/cs/catalog/products/20213835/
Selected response from:

Zuzka Benesova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4odkapávač na nádobí
Zuzka Benesova
5 +1stojan na talíře
Vladimir Havranek, MBA
5 +1odkapávač
Jiřina Atanasi Ječná
4 +1odkapávač/police na talíře
Jiri Kortus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plate rack
stojan na talíře


Explanation:
..

Vladimir Havranek, MBA
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomas Zahradnicek: Milovníci odkapávačů snad prominou, ale „plate rack“ může být jakýkoli stojan, třeba i zabudovaný v kuchyňské lince, kam se umisťují již suché talíře. V tomto případě bych se určitě přiklonil k neutrálnějšímu termínu „stojan“.
2 days 18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plate rack
odkapávač na nádobí


Explanation:
http://www.ikea.com/cz/cs/catalog/products/20213835/

Zuzka Benesova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbora Tite
5 mins
  -> Děkuji, Báro.

agree  Ivan Šimerka
1 hr
  -> Děkuji, Ivane.

agree  Hana Rutova
2 hrs
  -> Děkuji Vám.

agree  Ales Horak
7 hrs
  -> Děkuji, Aleši.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plate rack
odkapávač


Explanation:
Commonly used word.

Jiřina Atanasi Ječná
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbora Tite
4 mins
  -> Děkuji Vám.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plate rack
odkapávač/police na talíře


Explanation:


Jiri Kortus
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim: rack opravdu navozuje myšlenku na ikeovskou odkapávací poličku
12 hrs
  -> Děkuji




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search