Telescopic Handle Multi position head Edge guard Single Line Tap and Go

Czech translation: koncový uzávěr vedení vícepolohové hlavy s výsuvnou rukojetí

16:34 Aug 23, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Cordless Grass Trimmer
English term or phrase: Telescopic Handle Multi position head Edge guard Single Line Tap and Go
děkuji:)!
Jiri Domzal
Czech translation:koncový uzávěr vedení vícepolohové hlavy s výsuvnou rukojetí
Explanation:
tohle bez znalosti zařízení asi nebude vědět ani svatý petr, ale k tomuto výrazu bych asi směřoval a ladil
Selected response from:

rosim
Grading comment
děkuji - svatého Petra bych nepodceňoval, ten by to možná věděl:))! Šlo mi hlavně o "tap and go" aby to nějak solidně vyznělo v ČJ:)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Teleskopická rukovět - Multipoziční hlava - Okrajový kryt - Jednostrunová - Zmáčkni/tukni a sekej
lingua chick
2koncový uzávěr vedení vícepolohové hlavy s výsuvnou rukojetí
rosim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telescopic handle multi position head edge guard single line tap and go
Teleskopická rukovět - Multipoziční hlava - Okrajový kryt - Jednostrunová - Zmáčkni/tukni a sekej


Explanation:
These are all features of the grass trimmer, so I will break it all down one by one for you.

Telescopic handle = teleskopická rukovět'
Multi position head= multipoziční hlava
Edge guard = okrajový kryt
Single line = jednostrunová/ jedna struna
Tap and Go = Zmáčkni/tukni a sekej

I would use the verb "sekej" for "go" in this particular context, as we are talking about a strimmer. Otherwise, one could say "zmáčkni/tukni a začni".

Hope it helps a little bit :-)


lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
telescopic handle multi position head edge guard single line tap and go
koncový uzávěr vedení vícepolohové hlavy s výsuvnou rukojetí


Explanation:
tohle bez znalosti zařízení asi nebude vědět ani svatý petr, ale k tomuto výrazu bych asi směřoval a ladil

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
děkuji - svatého Petra bych nepodceňoval, ten by to možná věděl:))! Šlo mi hlavně o "tap and go" aby to nějak solidně vyznělo v ČJ:)!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search