dumping factor

Czech translation: faktor tlumení

13:16 Aug 9, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / amplifier
English term or phrase: dumping factor
thank you:)!
Jiri Domzal
Czech translation:faktor tlumení
Explanation:
odkazy na webu, napr. http://www.music-store.cz/testy2.asp?ID=1143
Selected response from:

Lucie Butcher
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky, mohlo by to být ono:) - i když v manuálu je uvedeno "dumping" - možná se spletli:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5faktor tlumení
rosim
4faktor tlumení
Lucie Butcher


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faktor tlumení


Explanation:
odkazy na webu, napr. http://www.music-store.cz/testy2.asp?ID=1143

Example sentence(s):
  • S faktorem tlumení (angl. damping factor) je rovněž potíž - tento parametr drasticky klesá s délkou připojeného reproduktorového kabelu a s klesající zatěžovací impedancí.
Lucie Butcher
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
díky, mohlo by to být ono:) - i když v manuálu je uvedeno "dumping" - možná se spletli:)

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faktor tlumení


Explanation:
nebojte nespletli, v autě máte taky "dumpers" ;-)

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search