artisan food

Czech translation: řemeslně vyrobené (kvalitní, místní) potraviny

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artisan food
Czech translation:řemeslně vyrobené (kvalitní, místní) potraviny
Entered by: Lenka Mandryszová

13:06 Jul 1, 2011
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: artisan food
viz http://www.schoolofartisanfood.org/about-us/artisan-food
Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
řemeslně vyrobené (kvalitní, místní) potraviny
Explanation:
pouze návrh, pár odkazů na to je

http://ces.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_norwegian/food_dairy/30...

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q="řemesl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-07-01 13:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jednoduše také ručně vyrobené...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artisan
http://www.memidex.com/artisan
Selected response from:

Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Nakonec jsem šla do řemeslně vyráběných potravin - viz např. http://www.produitsdefrance.cz/prodej/syry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tradiční potraviny
Jirina Nevosadova
3 +1potraviny produkované tradičními postupy
jankaisler
3biopotraviny
Hannah Geiger
3řemeslně vyrobené (kvalitní, místní) potraviny
Dalibor Uhlik
3 -1domácí jídla
vierama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
domácí jídla


Explanation:
domácí jídlo,
jidlo pripravene doma, nebo podle domaciho receptu, ne prumyslne

vierama
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jídlo připravené doma určitě ne. Viz odkaz.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radka Crossley: wouldn't that be home cooking? Artisan food relates to ingredients being produced in a traditional way. home-cooked food can easily be russled up from Tesco's multipacs of battery chickens
26 mins
  -> see discussion

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tradiční potraviny


Explanation:
What is Artisan Food?

“Artisan” is a term used to describe food produced by non-industrialised methods, often handed down through generations but now in danger of being lost. Tastes and processes, such as fermentation, are allowed to develop slowly and naturally, rather than curtailed for mass-production.

There is no single definition of artisan food. Artisan producers should understand and respect the raw materials with which they work, they should know where these materials come from and what is particularly good about them. They should have mastered the craft of their particular production and have a historical, experiential, intuitive and scientific understanding of what makes the process that they are engaged in successful. They should know what tastes good and be sensitive to the impact of their production on people and the environment.

Artisan food producers get better over time and probably never stop improving or tweaking their practise, learning from other people and their own mistakes.

Artisan food is fun to learn about. Ingredients which ferment have a habit of surprising you!

Understanding and mastering artisan processes, such as bread making, cheese making, brewing and charcuterie and confectionery, produces a great sense of achievement and wonderful new skills. The School of Artisan Food teaches these skills from a beginner’s level through to much more advanced courses for experienced practitioners.

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: To zní dobře.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radka Crossley: když jde o to, aby byl výraz krátký, tak toto asi sedí pěkně
1 day 1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
řemeslně vyrobené (kvalitní, místní) potraviny


Explanation:
pouze návrh, pár odkazů na to je

http://ces.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_norwegian/food_dairy/30...

http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q="řemesl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-07-01 13:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jednoduše také ručně vyrobené...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artisan
http://www.memidex.com/artisan


Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nakonec jsem šla do řemeslně vyráběných potravin - viz např. http://www.produitsdefrance.cz/prodej/syry
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ručně vyrobené potraviny je dobrý nápad, budu nad tím v rámci kontextu přemýšlet.


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biopotraviny


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-07-01 14:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biopotraviny nebo Bio strava

Hannah Geiger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bio potraviny zcela určitě ne.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potraviny produkované tradičními postupy


Explanation:
vycházím z odkazu - tradiční způsoby pěstování plodin a chovu domácích zvířat a jejich zpracování na potraviny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-07-01 18:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak to zkrátíme: "tradičně produkované potraviny" nebo ještě kratčeji "potraviny postaru" či "původní potraviny" a na jedno slovo mě nic rozumného nenapadá .... ale podstatný je způsob produkce/získávání/zacházení/zpracování. Mám pár kuchařek s takovými tradičními producenty. Francouzi znají nejen "Savoir vivre", ale taky "Savoir faire" a o to jde. Hezký večer Lenko!

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: To zní moc dobře, ale mám to do směrnice, kde se to moc opakuje, proto musím zvolit kratší variantu.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vierama: "tradičně produkované potraviny"
8 hrs
  -> Dík!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search