token device

Czech translation: token

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:token device
Czech translation:token
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

08:44 Apr 26, 2017
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / online banking
English term or phrase: token device
The token device is locked. Please contact your bank.

Viděl jsem někde překlad „generátor hesla". Je to totéž? Děkuji.
Pavel Prudký
token
Explanation:
Ano, je to zařízení, které generuje bezpečnostní kód. V bance tomu normálně říkali token.

Selected response from:

Anna Almáši
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(osobní) autentizační zařízení
Igor BURAK
4Generator tokenu
Monika O'Keefe
3token
Anna Almáši
3zařízení pro autentizaci a identifikaci uživatele/token
jankaisler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(osobní) autentizační zařízení


Explanation:
https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bezpečnostní_token
https://www.google.it/#q="autentizační zařízení"


Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 30

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
token


Explanation:
Ano, je to zařízení, které generuje bezpečnostní kód. V bance tomu normálně říkali token.




    https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bezpe%C4%8Dnostn%C3%AD_token
Anna Almáši
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
děkuji

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zařízení pro autentizaci a identifikaci uživatele/token


Explanation:
"Autentizace a identifikace uživatele"

"Oproti tomu „nco co daný uživatel má” je fyzický objekt – v tomto kontextu

často označován jako token." může to být HW nebo i SW



    Reference: http://webserver.ics.muni.cz/bulletin/cisla_tisk/85.pdf
jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 222

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Generator tokenu


Explanation:
Ve sprave podnikove mobility firmy VMware (obor IT) se token preklada jako token.

Monika O'Keefe
United States
Native speaker of: Czech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search