PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

redeem a card

Czech translation: použít kartu

07:17 Mar 2, 2017
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: redeem a card
Dear Sir or Madam,

Thank you for your request.
Enclosed please find the Excel sheet with transaction details to the paysafecards mentioned in your request.

Please find the explanation of the columns in the Excel sheet below:
SERIALNR serial number of the card,
INITIAL AMOUNT (CARD) initial amount of the card,
CURRENCYID currency of the initial amount,
MERCHANTID (LIFNR) paysafecard.com internal ID of the online shop where the card was redeemed,
MTID - ID of the transaction at the online shop,
DEBITED AMOUNT
Jak by bylo možné přeložit - card was redeemed???
Moc děkuji
Jakubikova
Czech translation:použít kartu
Explanation:
resp. věta bude končit "kde byla karta použita" (k placení)

Šlo by to přeložit i jako "kde bylo kartou zaplaceno", ale jedná se o předplacené karty a "použít" je podle mě vhodnější.
"čerpat" se užívá především v souvislosti s úvěrovými kartami.
Selected response from:

Josef Pomikalek
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2použít kartu
Josef Pomikalek
5 -1umořit kartu
Martin Janda
3čerpat
Zuzana Sucha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
umořit kartu


Explanation:
jinými slovy, využít peníze, které na předplacené kartě jsou

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Josef Pomikalek: Jedná se o předplacenou kartu.
46 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
čerpat


Explanation:
tak to celkem často překládám, snad by to šlo i tady

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2017-03-02 07:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

čerpat peníze z karty nebo tak nějak

Zuzana Sucha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
použít kartu


Explanation:
resp. věta bude končit "kde byla karta použita" (k placení)

Šlo by to přeložit i jako "kde bylo kartou zaplaceno", ale jedná se o předplacené karty a "použít" je podle mě vhodnější.
"čerpat" se užívá především v souvislosti s úvěrovými kartami.

Josef Pomikalek
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zuzana Sucha: úplně nevím - nemůže být tato karta „použita“ pro refundaci třeba? Zde určitě odcházejí peníze. „použít“ je docela obecné slovo.
39 mins
  -> Pominu-li vrácení peněz od obchodníka (u kterého jsem zaplatil kartou), tak v souvislosti s paysafecard si refundaci dovedu představit jen jako vrácení peněz "z karty" na účet.

agree  Pavel Prudký: bohatě stačí takto, byl-li by to poukaz, používám „uplatnit"
50 mins
  -> Pavle, děkuji.

agree  alex suhoy
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search