currency cross

Czech translation: křížové měnové páry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:currency cross
Czech translation:křížové měnové páry
Entered by: Alice Hegrova

08:16 Oct 12, 2016
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: currency cross
Currency crosses are priced as 0.00000, and have increments known as pips and points.
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
křížové měnové páry
Explanation:
Měnové páry, které nejsou tvořeny dolarem jsou nazývány křížové měnové páry. Viz odkaz:
Selected response from:

Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2křížové měnové páry
Alice Hegrova
3měnový pár
Jana Pavlová
3křížové kurzy měn/devizové kurzy
Petr Kedzior


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
křížové kurzy měn/devizové kurzy


Explanation:
asi .... při nedostatku kontextu

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 108

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
měnový pár


Explanation:
by to mohl být

Jana Pavlová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
currency crosses
křížové měnové páry


Explanation:
Měnové páry, které nejsou tvořeny dolarem jsou nazývány křížové měnové páry. Viz odkaz:


    Reference: http://www.forex-factory.cz/na-forexu-se-obchoduji-menove-pa...
Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuzana Sucha: To je nejpřesnější, ačkoliv někdy se to nesprávně používá pro měnový pár jakýkoliv a potom chtějí i v češtině pouze „měnový pár“. Překládám podle kontextu a podle klienta 
30 mins
  -> Děkuji!

agree  Michal Pokorny: .
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Díky!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search