simple averaging and pooling averaging method

Czech translation: obyčejné průměrování a sdružovací průměrování

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:simple averaging and pooling averaging method
Czech translation:obyčejné průměrování a sdružovací průměrování
Entered by: David Vašek

17:37 Jul 2, 2015
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: simple averaging and pooling averaging method
The financial data of the selected companies were used to calculate the simple as well as the pooling average of operating margins for each comparable company. Under the simple averaging method, the data points for each year under review are averaged for each company. The average figures for the company are then used as the basis for calculting the arm's length range. Under the pooling averaging method, each result of each company is accepted as a valid observation (e.g. two results of one company in two years count as two observations). The advantage of the pooling averaging method is that it increases the amount of observations and thus it can be argued that it leads to higher statistical accuracy than the simple averaging method (in limited statistical population).

Děkuji za návrhy.
David Vašek
Czech Republic
obyčejné průměrování a sdružovací průměrování
Explanation:
„simple averaging“ = „obyčejné průměrování“
https://www.google.it/#q= "simple averaging" průměrování
https://www.google.it/#q= "simple averaging" "obyčejné průmě...
„pooling averaging“ = sdružovací průměrování“
http://ec.europa.eu/transparency/regdoc/rep/2/2007/CS/2-2007...
http://www.csq.cz/fileadmin/user_upload/Spolkova_cinnost/Odb...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2015-07-04 21:03:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Já samozřejmě odpovídám kompatibilně s mými časovými možnostmi a pracovním vytěžením, takže někdy je to hned, a někdy jenom následně.
Selected response from:

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obyčejné průměrování a sdružovací průměrování
Igor BURAK
3prostý a celkový průměr
rosim


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prostý a celkový průměr


Explanation:
není to specifické určení statiskických veličin, proto následuje popis

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odpověď.


1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obyčejné průměrování a sdružovací průměrování


Explanation:
„simple averaging“ = „obyčejné průměrování“
https://www.google.it/#q= "simple averaging" průměrování
https://www.google.it/#q= "simple averaging" "obyčejné průmě...
„pooling averaging“ = sdružovací průměrování“
http://ec.europa.eu/transparency/regdoc/rep/2/2007/CS/2-2007...
http://www.csq.cz/fileadmin/user_upload/Spolkova_cinnost/Odb...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2015-07-04 21:03:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Já samozřejmě odpovídám kompatibilně s mými časovými možnostmi a pracovním vytěžením, takže někdy je to hned, a někdy jenom následně.

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odpověď.

Asker: Jen dovětek - překlad jsem musel už včera dopoledne odevzdat, dlouho jsem měl pracovně sdružovací, ale nakonec jsem to přepsal na sdružené průměrování. A to druhé jsem dal jako jednoduché průměrování.

Asker: Děkuji, já vím a chápu. :) I pozdější odpověď, zvlášť když je zajímavá, potěší.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search