Total shareholder return

Czech translation: celkové zhodnocení akcií/podílu (při reinvestici dividend)

08:11 Feb 23, 2015
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Total shareholder return
Total shareholder return za posledních 10 let.
(výraz je použit jako položka v grafu)
Alena Pieterova
South Korea
Czech translation:celkové zhodnocení akcií/podílu (při reinvestici dividend)
Explanation:
Jak kolega Kaisler zmínil, je to kombinace zhodnocení cenných papírů a vyplacených dividend, respektive reinvestování vyplacené částky.
Selected response from:

Sebastian Jagr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Děkuji moc :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zisky akcionářů celkem
Zbyněk Táborský
4celkové zhodnocení akcií/podílu (při reinvestici dividend)
Sebastian Jagr
4celkový výnos (pro) akcionáře/investora
jankaisler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total shareholder return
zisky akcionářů celkem


Explanation:


Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petr Kedzior: možná spíše výnosy...
1 min
  -> Určitě, díky!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total shareholder return
celkový výnos (pro) akcionáře/investora


Explanation:
"Total Shareholder Return (TSR) (or simply Total Return) is a measure of the performance of different companies’ stocks and shares over time. It combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as an annualized percentage. It is calculated by the growth in capital from purchasing a share in the company assuming that the dividends are reinvested each time they are paid. This growth is expressed as a percentage as the compound annual growth rate."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Total_shareholder_return
jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 222

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total shareholder return
celkové zhodnocení akcií/podílu (při reinvestici dividend)


Explanation:
Jak kolega Kaisler zmínil, je to kombinace zhodnocení cenných papírů a vyplacených dividend, respektive reinvestování vyplacené částky.

Sebastian Jagr
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Děkuji moc :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search