front end impact speed drop

Czech translation: pokles rychlosti při čelním nárazu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front end impact speed drop
Czech translation:pokles rychlosti při čelním nárazu
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

11:07 Nov 12, 2014
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / válcování drátu
English term or phrase: front end impact speed drop
kontexty s termínem "impact": NEJDOU ZA SEBOU!

- Elimination of front end impact speed drop and tail end impact speed rise is required.

- ZAP circuit applies a compensation to the speed regulator reference which is a mirror image of the impact change which would occur without compensation.

- An impact speed reference is added to the RSM motor speed reference prior to arrival of the head end and is removed after impact at a 0.6 sec ramp rate.

- Prior to arrival of the head end of the bar, the RSM motor speed must be increased to compensate for the amount of head end impact drop.

- The additional impact lead speed is removed after impact at a 0.6 second ramp rate.
Pavel Prudký
pokles rychlosti při čelním nárazu
Explanation:
front end impact - čelní náraz
Selected response from:

Ondřej Píša
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pokles rychlosti při čelním nárazu
Ondřej Píša
3pokles rychlosti při nárazu v přední části
Václav Pinkava


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pokles rychlosti při čelním nárazu


Explanation:
front end impact - čelní náraz

Ondřej Píša
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor BURAK
36 mins

agree  Jiri Lonsky
2 hrs

1 day 55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pokles rychlosti při nárazu v přední části


Explanation:
překlad sice zní to jako opis, ale význam to vystihuje bez zavádějícího výkladu.
Podotýkám, že i pro rodilého mluvčího je text velmi složitý, bez znalosti celého kontextu to hraničí s nesrozumitelností.

Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search