signature cocktail

Czech translation: speciální koktejl, koktejlová specialita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signature cocktail
Czech translation:speciální koktejl, koktejlová specialita
Entered by: Alena Wellink

06:56 Sep 16, 2009
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: signature cocktail
While staying at the XXXX Hotel, guests can enjoy signature cocktails and American cuisine at the Monkey Bar & Restaurant.
Alena Wellink
Netherlands
speciální koktejl, koktejlová specialita
Explanation:
jde o "něco extra", který se chce bar odlišit od jiných, viz odkaz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-09-16 07:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo... Je to fajn, když překládání občas přinese i nějaký ten benefit navíc ... :-))
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji za pomoc!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2speciální koktejl, koktejlová specialita
Martin Janda
4Specialitka baru/barmana
Marcela Hashim
3 +1osobitý koktail
Michaela Bordessoule
4koktejl vytvořený proslulým barmanem
Jirina Nevosadova
3mistrovský koktejl
Hynek Palatin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
koktejl vytvořený proslulým barmanem


Explanation:
Jedná se o koktejl, jehož recepturu vytvořil nějaký proslulý barman.

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
speciální koktejl, koktejlová specialita


Explanation:
jde o "něco extra", který se chce bar odlišit od jiných, viz odkaz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-09-16 07:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo... Je to fajn, když překládání občas přinese i nějaký ten benefit navíc ... :-))


    Reference: http://www.celebrations.com/article/Signature-Cocktails
Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Děkuji za pomoc!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji za odkaz s báječnými recepty :D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arol
7 hrs
  -> Díky!

agree  Ivan Šimerka
23 hrs
  -> Díky...

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osobitý koktail


Explanation:
"Prvotřídní koktail" sice není nejpřesnější varianta překladu, ale možná se bude více hodit.

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prokop Vantuch: také mě napadlo "osobitý"; jen bych volil hezky česky "koktejl"
58 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mistrovský koktejl


Explanation:
Další varianta

Hynek Palatin
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specialitka baru/barmana


Explanation:
Specialitka baru/barmana - podobně jako u specialitky našeho kuchaře/šéfkuchaře.

Marcela Hashim
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search