products of concern

Czech translation: potenciálně nebezpečné výrobky

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:products of concern
Czech translation:potenciálně nebezpečné výrobky
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

16:54 Jul 14, 2014
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Sell chemical products responsibly
English term or phrase: products of concern
Údajně se používá termín přípravky/látky/výrobky vzbuzující obavy, ale tato neuvěřitelná ……… se mi opravdu nelíbí.
Je možné, že se to už jako zažilo, uzákonilo a dokonce i je v předpisech, např. REACH??? Na to si musím jít ven zchladit hlavu, budu rád, pokud se najde někdo s lidským návrhem, asi půjdu raději proti většině, která to po tom prvním překladateli převzala…

kontext: -----
How to identify products of concern
The following steps will help you sell responsibly and meet your legal requirements:

1. Check whether your products contain any of the above listed chemicals or are labelled with the “skull and crossbones” pictogram. The ingredients of a product can normally be found on the label, in the safety data sheet or in other product information. If you cannot find this information, contact your supplier.

2. Identify the products of concern. Products of concern are those in which a listed chemical is either:

- present on its own or the main ingredient; or
- present in a simple mixture, typically less than five ingredients.

Products containing less than 1 % of any of the listed chemicals, or fertilizers that are not labelled for nitrogen (N) content, are in general of no concern.

3. Inform your staff of the products of concern, what to look out for and how to report. Accompanying this leaflet is a poster which you should complete to assist sales staff in recognising products of concern. If possible store the products so that they can be easily monitored by your staff, e.g. close to the sales counter or, if feasible, behind it.

4. Periodically review your products to ensure the information remains up to date.
Pavel Prudký
potenciálně nebezpečné výrobky
Explanation:
třeba takto to zní lépe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-07-14 17:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ale nevím, jestli to nebude kolidovat s překladem něčeho jako "potentially hazardous substances"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-07-14 17:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pokud ano, pak by mohlo fungovat třeba něco jako "výrobky vyžadující zvýšenou pozornost"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-07-14 17:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo opatrnost
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
stejně jsem ale nakonec použil tu zavedenou šílenost....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pováženíhodné
Václav Pinkava
3sledovane vyrobky
Auree Kamga
3potenciálně nebezpečné výrobky
Petr Kedzior


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potenciálně nebezpečné výrobky


Explanation:
třeba takto to zní lépe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-07-14 17:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ale nevím, jestli to nebude kolidovat s překladem něčeho jako "potentially hazardous substances"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-07-14 17:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pokud ano, pak by mohlo fungovat třeba něco jako "výrobky vyžadující zvýšenou pozornost"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-07-14 17:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nebo opatrnost

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
stejně jsem ale nakonec použil tu zavedenou šílenost....
Notes to answerer
Asker: jj, díky, to zní určitě lépe


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sledovane vyrobky


Explanation:
Vyrobky, kterych se tyto pravidla tykaji.

Uvadim toto jako alternativu, preklad pana Kedziora "potencialne nebezpecne vyrobky" je mozna trefnejsi.

Auree Kamga
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pováženíhodné


Explanation:
... Formulace u mne vzbuzuje velmi podobné spektrum asociací jako "of concern". Nechávám na kontextu, zda jde o produkty, látky, atd.
Jde o výplody/splodiny, které jsou "na pováženou", hodny zvláštní pozornosti či péče.

Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search