stud pull-out strength

Czech translation: síla na vytržení čepu

12:17 Apr 15, 2016
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / díly zavěšení kol
English term or phrase: stud pull-out strength
The cobblestones really put our XXXX parts to the test with forces very close to the maximal stud pull-out strength. Další kontexty viz internet, např. http://www.xrfchassis.com/parts-balljoints.htm nebo Neautomobilový kontext (např. beton, stavařina), asi nebude se stejným významem, jako ve zde uvedeném kontextu, i když si nejsem úplně jist... Předem děkuji.
Pavel Prudký
Czech translation:síla na vytržení čepu
Explanation:
https://www.vutbr.cz/www_base/zav_prace_soubor_verejne.php?f...
Selected response from:

Jiri Kortus
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pevnost/odolnost proti vytržení čepu
Igor BURAK
4síla na vytržení čepu
Jiri Kortus


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
síla na vytržení čepu


Explanation:
https://www.vutbr.cz/www_base/zav_prace_soubor_verejne.php?f...

Jiri Kortus
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
děkuji

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pevnost/odolnost proti vytržení čepu


Explanation:
Forged housings of SAE1045 steel give XRF ball joints the extra strength to have almost double the stud pull-out strength of our competitors

Z věty v kontextu, který se nachází na poskytnutém spojení vyplývá, že se nejedná o sílu (čepy se přece nevyznačují dvojnásobnou "sílou" na jejich vytržení) ale o pevnost/odolnost (čepy se vyznačují dvojnásobnou pevností proti vytržení)
https://www.google.it/#q="pevnost proti vytržení"
https://www.google.it/#q="odolnost proti vytržení"

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rosim: že by mohla být pevnost lomeno odolnost maximální? vyšší už by byla nepřípustná?
18 hrs

agree  Radim Cernej: "pevnost proti vytržení čepu" mi sedi. Odbornik nejsem.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Děkuji. Přesně takový výraz, jak jsem uvedl v odkazech, se používá i u šroubů. A princip hodnocení je stejný.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search