plant-back situation

Czech translation: zaorávka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plant-back situation
Czech translation:zaorávka
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

09:39 Mar 26, 2014
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / crop protection
English term or phrase: plant-back situation
SDS k herbicidnímu přípravku:

FOLLOWING CROPS:
In a normal crop rotation, after ploughing, winter wheat, winter barley, winter rye, and triticale can be sown.
All other crops can be sown in the following spring.
REPLACEMENT CROPS:
In the case of a plant-back situation (crop failure), maize and soybeans can be sown after ploughing.
Pavel Prudký
zaorávka
Explanation:
mělo by jít o předčasnou zaorávku

V případě zaorávky (v důsledku neúrody)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 h (2014-03-26 13:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Výňatek z odkazu:

Náhradní plodiny:

V případě předčasné zaorávky lze jako náhradní plodinu po mělkém zpracování půdy (hloubka 6 cm) pěstovat řepu, kukuřici, hrách, ječmen. Bezprostředně po aplikaci lze vysévat kukuřici, 1 týden po aplikaci lze vysévat také řepu a ječmen.
Selected response from:

Ondřej Píša
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zaorávka
Ondřej Píša
4přesetí
EvaVer (X)
3náhradní osev
rosim
3časový odstup mezi opětovným pěstováním stejné plodiny
Ales Horak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
časový odstup mezi opětovným pěstováním stejné plodiny


Explanation:
Podle tohoto možná?

By sowing a low risk crop or extending the minimum re-cropping interval (plantback period), growers may avoid crop damage and disappointing yields in 2007.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2014-03-26 11:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nebo zde by to nasvědčovalo:

PLANTBACK PERIODS: Do not plant sorghum, maize or rice for a period of four weeks.

Není to tedy obecný interval platný pro každou rostlinu po aplikaci přípravku, ale asi pro konkrétní plodiny



Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
náhradní osev


Explanation:
http://etext.czu.cz/php/skripta/kapitola.php?titul_key=4&idk...

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
přesetí


Explanation:
tak se to aspoň říká u řepy

EvaVer (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zaorávka


Explanation:
mělo by jít o předčasnou zaorávku

V případě zaorávky (v důsledku neúrody)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 h (2014-03-26 13:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Výňatek z odkazu:

Náhradní plodiny:

V případě předčasné zaorávky lze jako náhradní plodinu po mělkém zpracování půdy (hloubka 6 cm) pěstovat řepu, kukuřici, hrách, ječmen. Bezprostředně po aplikaci lze vysévat kukuřici, 1 týden po aplikaci lze vysévat také řepu a ječmen.


    Reference: http://www.agromanual.cz/cz/pripravky/herbicidy/herbicid/fli...
Ondřej Píša
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ales Horak: to bude ono
19 mins
  -> Díky!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search