gimbal

Czech translation: Kardanův závěs

11:32 Aug 3, 2017
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: gimbal
After powering the Gimbal there is no output from IR sensor.

No IR image from the Gimbal.

Jedná se o reklamaci poškozeného zařízení, "aerostatu"
pelanovo
Czech translation:Kardanův závěs
Explanation:
https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kardanův_závěs
http://dji-f305-phantom.webnode.cz/terminologie-pojmy/gimbal...

Ale šlo by případně asi i ponechat (dle cílové skupiny čtenářů), "...z gimbalu".
Selected response from:

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gimbal
Dalibor Uhlik
3Kardanův závěs
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kardanův závěs


Explanation:
https://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kardanův_závěs
http://dji-f305-phantom.webnode.cz/terminologie-pojmy/gimbal...

Ale šlo by případně asi i ponechat (dle cílové skupiny čtenářů), "...z gimbalu".

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Děkuji.

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gimbal


Explanation:
už vcelku zavedený pojem

Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search