wingman

Czech translation: číslo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wingman
Czech translation:číslo
Entered by: Petr Štádler

22:49 May 17, 2013
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: wingman
Viz http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wingman - existuje pro to i nějaký český termín, klidně i slangový?
Petr Štádler
číslo
Explanation:
nebo "dvojka" jako druhý letoun v roji
Selected response from:

Pavel STORKAN
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2číslo
Pavel STORKAN
3parťák
Petr Kedzior


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parťák


Explanation:
používá se toto nebo anglický termín wingman.

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: díky!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Jurasek
5 hrs
  -> Díky, Ivo!

disagree  Matej Klimes: v prenesenem vyznamu mozna snad, v letadlech ne..
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
číslo


Explanation:
nebo "dvojka" jako druhý letoun v roji

Pavel STORKAN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: díky!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matej Klimes: cislo nebo cislo 2, ale cislo vetsinou staci, od te doby co se lita ve dvou dvojicich, tak se dalsi poradi neresi..
11 hrs
  -> Díky

agree  Michal Zugec
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Díky




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search