provided for

Czech translation: vytvořit rezervu na

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provided for
Czech translation:vytvořit rezervu na
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

12:47 Oct 1, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Concepts and methods
English term or phrase: provided for
Nějak mi uniká smysl v tomto kontextu:

Nadpis odstavce: Provision for losses
If the current estimate suggests that contract costs will exceed total contract revenues, the full excess (loss) is immediately provided for and shown in the earnings statement in a separate line. In subsequent periods, the loss accrual is utilised by reversed entry (presented in the earnings statement in a separate line) in line with realised revenues and P/L, thus offsetting the contract loss realised pro rata in gross margin.
Pavel Prudký
vytvořit rezervu na
Explanation:
v přislušném pádu...
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji, po konzultaci s účetní to jsou rezervy. (je to dost ošemetná záletost, protože se díky tomu dá dost měnit výsledek hospodaření a tak se to snaží ohlídat.. )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3vytvořena opravná položka na ztráty
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
4(je) zajištěn(a. o)
Ivan Šimerka
3 +1vytvořit rezervu na
Petr Kedzior
3je přihlédnuto
jankaisler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vytvořit rezervu na


Explanation:
v přislušném pádu...

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
děkuji, po konzultaci s účetní to jsou rezervy. (je to dost ošemetná záletost, protože se díky tomu dá dost měnit výsledek hospodaření a tak se to snaží ohlídat.. )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova: znám třeba provision for (loan) losses = rezerva (úvěrových) ztrát
17 hrs
  -> Děkuji!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
je přihlédnuto


Explanation:
(k ... ) je přihlédnuto a uvedeno

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(je) zajištěn(a. o)


Explanation:
Provision for losses = zajišzění ztrát

...the full excess (loss) is immediately provided for...= ...celý přebytek (ztráta) je okamžitě zajištěn(a)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 h (2012-10-01 16:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPRAVA: Provision for losses = zajištění ztrát

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vytvořena opravná položka na ztráty


Explanation:
Upravuji zadaní.

Co nějak takto? (Ale jen za 2)

https://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=cs&safe=active&clien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-10-01 12:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q="Provision for losses"&num=5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-10-01 21:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teď koukám, že to upravené zadání se tu neukazuje, měl jsem na mysli překlad
provided for the full loss

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zdeněk Hartmann: Viděl bych to taky tak.
18 mins
  -> Díky, Zdeňku!

agree  VendulaLensmith
7 hrs
  -> Díky, Vendulo!

agree  LenkaH
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search