latitude

Czech translation: prostor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:latitude
Czech translation:prostor
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

16:19 Sep 27, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / valuation
English term or phrase: latitude
As a rule, the latitude available when assessing the useful life, fixing the discount rate and estimating the expected market value will suffice to treat a leased asset which has been allocated to the lessor according to German tax regulations, as reportable by the lessor even according to IFRS, thus avoiding generally a different allocation depending on whether the IFRS or HGB/EStG prevail for the accounting treatment.
Pavel Prudký
prostor
Explanation:
Souhlasím s Petrovým "rozsahem", nabízí se také "prostor".
Selected response from:

Barbara Kučová
France
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2prostor
Barbara Kučová
3 +1pole působnosti, rozmezí působnosti
Hannah Geiger
3rozsah, rozpětí
Petr Kedzior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pole působnosti, rozmezí působnosti


Explanation:
.

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka
17 mins
  -> děkuji, Ivane

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozsah, rozpětí


Explanation:
z kontextu mi to dává smysl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-27 17:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

myšleno asi jako volnost zvolit si z nějakého rozsahu či rozpětí

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-27 17:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asi bych to přeložil nějak takto: Platí, že rozpětí, z něhož lze zvolit životnost, diskontní sazbu a odhadovanou diskontovanou tržní hodnotu, bude dostatečné...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-09-27 17:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a odhad očekávané tržní hodnoty ... mělo být na konci, až tak daleko jsem si ten originál nezapamatoval :-)

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prostor


Explanation:
Souhlasím s Petrovým "rozsahem", nabízí se také "prostor".

Barbara Kučová
France
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petr Kedzior: to je elegantní vyjádření smyslu
14 hrs
  -> děkuji

agree  Zdeněk Hartmann: Také mi to přijde nejelegantnější, ačkoliv "rozsah" apod. je podle mě také v pořádku.
17 hrs
  -> děkuji




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search