spinnaker

Croatian translation: sprinaker

20:30 Apr 19, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / yacht
English term or phrase: spinnaker
MainSail
HeadSail
Spinnaker
Winches
exist
speed
self tailed
Kornelija Karalic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Croatian translation:sprinaker
Explanation:
evo link: http://www.sailselect.com.hr/content/view/30/60/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-04-19 20:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evo objašnjenje: A large triangular sail set on a spar that swings out opposite the mainsail, used on yachts when running before the wind.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-04-19 20:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sonshi.blogger.ba/arhiva/2007/11/05/1206404 ... skup sa slikom!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-04-20 09:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nitko nije skužio da je to greška u pisanju?! Pogotovo s obzirom na linkove! By the way, znam i iz prakse!
Selected response from:

ihodak4
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoći!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spinaker
eleonora_r
5spinaker
Petra Kliba
5 -1sprinaker
ihodak4


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spinaker


Explanation:
vrsta jedra (vidi sliku)


    Reference: http://images.google.hr/images?hl=hr&q=spinaker&rlz=1B3GGLL_...
eleonora_r
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  bonafide1313
4 days
  -> Hvala!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spinaker


Explanation:
Bok Kornelija, odgovara ti profesionalna jedrilicarka :-)

MainSail - glavno jedro
HeadSail - predje jedro (flok ili genova)
Spinnaker - spinaker
Winches - winch
exist - ? postoji ?
speed - brzina
self tailed - ako se govori o winchu onda je to samo zatezajuci

Petra Kliba
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sprinaker


Explanation:
evo link: http://www.sailselect.com.hr/content/view/30/60/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-04-19 20:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evo objašnjenje: A large triangular sail set on a spar that swings out opposite the mainsail, used on yachts when running before the wind.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-04-19 20:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sonshi.blogger.ba/arhiva/2007/11/05/1206404 ... skup sa slikom!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-04-20 09:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nitko nije skužio da je to greška u pisanju?! Pogotovo s obzirom na linkove! By the way, znam i iz prakse!

ihodak4
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoći!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eleonora_r: Bit će ipak da je spinaker
8 mins
  -> Je, spinaker, moj upis s greškom u pisanju!

disagree  Petra Kliba: da da spinaker
12 hrs
  -> Bila je greška u pisanju, a ne pogrešan odgovor!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search