dry grab tensile strength

Croatian translation: grab čvrstoća (vlačna čvrstoća) u suhom stanju

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry grab tensile strength
Croatian translation:grab čvrstoća (vlačna čvrstoća) u suhom stanju
Entered by: Natasa Stankovic

13:17 Sep 19, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: dry grab tensile strength
to je iz nekog formulara, tako da nemam konteksta
radi se o nekoj odjeći, hvala!
ihodak4
grab čvrstoća (vlačna čvrstoća) u suhom stanju
Explanation:

Tekstilije - Metode ispitivanja netkanog tekstila - 18. dio: Odrđivanje prekidne sile i istezanja netkanih materijala primjenom grab ispitivanja čvrstoće (ISO 9073-18:2007; EN ISO 9073-18:2008)
Textiles - Test methods for nonwovens - Part 18: Determination of breaking strength and elongation of nonwoven materials using the grab tensile test (ISO 9073-18:2007; EN ISO 9073-18:2008)
http://www.hzn.hr/pdf\Oglasnik608.pdf


EN 13864:2004 en
Surfaces for sports areas — Determination of tensile strength of synthetic yarns
Površine sportskih terena — Određivanje vlačne čvrstoće tkanina od umjetnih vlakana
http://www.hzn.hr/pdf\Oglasnik5-2008.pdf


HRN EN 12625-5:2002 en
Tanki upijajući papir (tissue) i proizvodi od tankog upijajućeg papira - 5. dio: Odredivanje vlačne čvrstoće u mokrom stanju (EN 12625-5:1999)
Tissue paper and tissue products - Part 5: Determination of wet tensile strength (EN 12625-5:1999) - zamijenjena s: HRN EN ISO 12625-5:2008
http://www.hzn.hr/pdf\Oglasnik608.pdf
Selected response from:

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grab čvrstoća (vlačna čvrstoća) u suhom stanju
Natasa Stankovic
4snaga/otpornost/sposobnost suhog istezanja/širenja (pri hvatanju/razvlačenju)
Sasa Kalcik


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snaga/otpornost/sposobnost suhog istezanja/širenja (pri hvatanju/razvlačenju)


Explanation:
Ovdje se radi o jednoj specifičnoj vrsti testiranja otpornosti tkanine.
Evo objašnjenja:
The grab method is applicable whenever it is desired to determine the “effective strength” of the fabric in use, that is, the strength of the material in a specific width, together with the additional strength contributed by adjacent material.......
http://www.astm.org/Standards/D4632.htm


Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grab čvrstoća (vlačna čvrstoća) u suhom stanju


Explanation:

Tekstilije - Metode ispitivanja netkanog tekstila - 18. dio: Odrđivanje prekidne sile i istezanja netkanih materijala primjenom grab ispitivanja čvrstoće (ISO 9073-18:2007; EN ISO 9073-18:2008)
Textiles - Test methods for nonwovens - Part 18: Determination of breaking strength and elongation of nonwoven materials using the grab tensile test (ISO 9073-18:2007; EN ISO 9073-18:2008)
http://www.hzn.hr/pdf\Oglasnik608.pdf


EN 13864:2004 en
Surfaces for sports areas — Determination of tensile strength of synthetic yarns
Površine sportskih terena — Određivanje vlačne čvrstoće tkanina od umjetnih vlakana
http://www.hzn.hr/pdf\Oglasnik5-2008.pdf


HRN EN 12625-5:2002 en
Tanki upijajući papir (tissue) i proizvodi od tankog upijajućeg papira - 5. dio: Odredivanje vlačne čvrstoće u mokrom stanju (EN 12625-5:1999)
Tissue paper and tissue products - Part 5: Determination of wet tensile strength (EN 12625-5:1999) - zamijenjena s: HRN EN ISO 12625-5:2008
http://www.hzn.hr/pdf\Oglasnik608.pdf

Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jankovic Nada
54 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic: Svaka cast!
1 hr
  -> Hvala :)

agree  sandra07
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search