clean bowled

Croatian translation: dodir palice lopticom bez udarca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean bowled
Croatian translation:dodir palice lopticom bez udarca
Entered by: Andreja Ciković

11:35 Jul 28, 2017
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sport - baseball
English term or phrase: clean bowled
Najbolje se vidi na slikama: https://www.google.hr/search?tbm=isch&q=clean bowled&spell=1... - radi se o nekoj fazi u samoj igri - "If you are clean bowled in the sport of cricket, the ball touches the wicket without you hitting it."
Andreja Ciković
Croatia
dodir palice lopticom bez udarca
Explanation:
Kako i vaš izvor (mislim da je rječnik Cambridge-a). Isti izraz postoji i u kriketu.
Selected response from:

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dodir palice lopticom bez udarca
Davor Ivic
3Lopta pogađa vratnice bez da udarač uspe da je i dotakne
milena beba


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dodir palice lopticom bez udarca


Explanation:
Kako i vaš izvor (mislim da je rječnik Cambridge-a). Isti izraz postoji i u kriketu.

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lopta pogađa vratnice bez da udarač uspe da je i dotakne


Explanation:
Termin ‘to be clean bowled’ se odnosi na udarača.
Lopta pogađa vratnice bez da udarač uspe da je i dotakne palicom (ili nekad i štitnicima za noge)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-07-29 00:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, ... udarač uspije

milena beba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search