climbing anchor

Croatian translation: sidrište

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:climbing anchor
Croatian translation:sidrište
Entered by: crobrazilac

08:36 Mar 4, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / climbing
English term or phrase: climbing anchor
Zna li itko kako se ovo kaže na hrvatskom?
Pozdrav.
crobrazilac
Croatia
sidrište
Explanation:
Sidrište je profesionalni izraz. Može se naći u raznim priručnicima za alpinizam
Selected response from:

gordana spendic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sidrište
gordana spendic
5štand (sidrište) ili međuosiguranje
kamilw
3sidro za penjanje
Dinap


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sidro za penjanje


Explanation:
prijedlog

Dinap
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sidrište


Explanation:
Sidrište je profesionalni izraz. Može se naći u raznim priručnicima za alpinizam

gordana spendic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313: http://www.pd-kamenjak.hr/literatura/Prirucnik za ljetni alp...
2 hrs
  -> Hvala lijepa

agree  PeregrineFalcon
5 hrs
  -> Hvala lijepa

agree  Silvana Hadzic
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Hvala

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
štand (sidrište) ili međuosiguranje


Explanation:
Iz moje prakse češće se kaže "štand" (u penjačkom slengu, doduše čuo sam to od ljudi iz BiH i SRB, ne iz HR), ali to je samo za "belay anchor". "Running belay" ("runner") je "međuosiguranje". Više sam napisao u diskusiji.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-03-08 21:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Types of anchors (Wiki):
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anchor_(climbing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-03-08 21:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Možda dobra opća riječ bit će "sigurnosna točka" (međuosiguranje ili točka sidrišta). U linku od bonafide 1313
http://www.pd-kamenjak.hr/literatura/Prirucnik za ljetni alp...
(klinovi: slika 7, str. 12).

kamilw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search