to chamfer

Croatian translation: zakositi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to chamfer
Croatian translation:zakositi
Entered by: ihodak4

12:17 Sep 20, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: to chamfer
Nisam baš sigurna u koje područje spada pitanje, pa se odmah ispričavam, ako je krivo!
Riječ je iz tehničkog opisa testiranja 'mobile horizontal lifeline':
Corners and edges shall be radiused to at least 0.5mm or chamfered to 45(degrees).
Hvala!
ihodak4
zakositi
Explanation:
... ili zakošeni na 45 (stepeni)
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5zakositi
Mira Stepanovic
4udubiti, zarubiti, ižljebiti
Kornelija Karalic


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zakositi


Explanation:
... ili zakošeni na 45 (stepeni)

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
11 mins

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 hr

agree  zoe1
2 hrs

agree  Kornelija Karalic
3 hrs

agree  V&M Stanković
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
udubiti, zarubiti, ižljebiti


Explanation:
Jos malo prijedloga...

http://www.eudict.com/?lang=engcro&word=chamfer&go=Search

http://www.lingvozone.com/main.jsp?action=translation&do=dic...

Kornelija Karalic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search