Croatian Cup

Croatian translation: Hrvatski nogometni kup/Kup Hrvatske

16:14 Jul 23, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / hrvatski nogamet
English term or phrase: Croatian Cup
'...two Croatian Cup wins...'
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Croatian translation:Hrvatski nogometni kup/Kup Hrvatske
Explanation:
http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hrvatski_nogometni_kup
see details here:
http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hrvatski_nogometni_savez
Selected response from:

ihodak4
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hrvatski nogometni kup/Kup Hrvatske
ihodak4
4 -1Nogometni kup
ivanamdb


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
croatian cup
Nogometni kup


Explanation:
nogomet, a koja liga? prva, druga...?

ako je prva onda evo link:
http://www.prva-hnl.hr/index1.php

postoji: PRVENSTVO, KUP, SUPERKUP

ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dubravka Hrastovec: Kup i prvenstvo dva su odvojena natjecanja.
1 hr
  -> jasno da su razlicite stvari,ja sam samo rekla da postoji kup,prvenstvo,superkup.... ti termini su u "explanation" kao dodatne informacije a ne odgovor...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
croatian cup
Hrvatski nogometni kup/Kup Hrvatske


Explanation:
http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hrvatski_nogometni_kup
see details here:
http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hrvatski_nogometni_savez

ihodak4
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  arsenates
12 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Vladimir Micic
15 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search