attacking midfield

Croatian translation: prednji vezni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attacking midfield
Croatian translation:prednji vezni
Entered by: John Farebrother

16:13 Jul 23, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / hrvatski nogamet
English term or phrase: attacking midfield
'I prefer an attacking midfield role'
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
prednji vezni
Explanation:
Čim je "prednji" podrazumijeva se da je više "u napadu":

http://www.amway.hr/cms/Team_Nutrilite/Ronaldinho
Broj dresa: 10
Pozicija: Prednji vezni

http://www.magazin-nogomet.com/content/view/133/10000/
Niko Kovač zadnji vezni, Modrić prednji vezni
Selected response from:

Ivan Nekic
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala svima na prijedlozima, ali ovaj mi najvis odgovara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3napadački srednji vezni igrač
ihodak4
4 +1prednji vezni
Ivan Nekic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
napadački srednji vezni igrač


Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/attacking_midfielder
A midfield player who specialises more in attacking duties.
Hope it helps!

ihodak4
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BUZOV: ali ne treba ono 'srednji' ... 'mid' se ne odnosi na srednjeg od njih 3 (ili 4) u veznom renu nego je cijeli vezni red 'mid-field' - Dakle "napadački vezni igrač" ili kraće_ "napadački veznjak"
11 mins
  -> Hvala; slažem se! Radije "napadački vezni igrač"

agree  eleonora_r
28 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Hvala!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prednji vezni


Explanation:
Čim je "prednji" podrazumijeva se da je više "u napadu":

http://www.amway.hr/cms/Team_Nutrilite/Ronaldinho
Broj dresa: 10
Pozicija: Prednji vezni

http://www.magazin-nogomet.com/content/view/133/10000/
Niko Kovač zadnji vezni, Modrić prednji vezni

Ivan Nekic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala svima na prijedlozima, ali ovaj mi najvis odgovara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ihodak4
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search