lead sinkers

Croatian translation: olovni utezi [za ribolov]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead sinkers
Croatian translation:olovni utezi [za ribolov]
Entered by: sazo

18:12 Apr 17, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fishing
English term or phrase: lead sinkers
International research has shown that lead sinkers used by fishermen are toxic when ingested by waterfowl.
sazo
Croatia
olovni utezi [za ribolov]
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-17 18:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sinker or a plummet is a weight used in fishing to force a lure/bait to sink more rapidly or to increase the distance that it may be cast.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sinker_(fishing)
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Medić
Grading comment
Hvala Vam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5olovni utezi [za ribolov]
Aleksandar Medić
3 +2olovni utezi
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
olovni utezi [za ribolov]


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-17 18:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sinker or a plummet is a weight used in fishing to force a lure/bait to sink more rapidly or to increase the distance that it may be cast.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sinker_(fishing)

Aleksandar Medić
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala Vam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
19 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Mira Stepanovic
30 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
33 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Irena Vareskic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Hvala.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
olovni utezi


Explanation:
lead sinker - olovni uteg
http://fishingmacedonia.blogspot.com/2006_12_01_archive.html
Pošto se lovi u brzacima treba je čekati mamcima koji leže na dnu, bez plovka i sa olovnim utegom dovoljno teškim da ga voda ne nosi. Udice s mamcima treba nabacivati pravo na brzak.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Zahvaljujem se i Vama. Pozdrav.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
0 min
  -> Hvala!

agree  Irena Vareskic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search