chase an opponent

Croatian translation: striktno pokrivanje protivnika

08:13 Dec 30, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: chase an opponent
nemam konteksta, radi se o 'chase an opponent' u sportu (nogometu); evo primjera s web-a:
A chase is the act of making a long pursuit behind an opponent who is running with and bouncing the ball, even if he never catches up and tackles his opponent. A chase puts pressure on the opponent to kick while running quickly and/or while unstable, decreasing the likely accuracy of the kick. Hence, coaches will consider a chase to be a one percenter.
Treba mi baš nogometni termin!
Hvala!
ihodak4
Croatian translation:striktno pokrivanje protivnika
Explanation:
Koristi se i *blokiranje protivnika* i popularno *flaster
Selected response from:

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3striktno pokrivanje protivnika
Vjekoslav Pavic
5 +1markirati protivnika
Nedim Sahovic


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
striktno pokrivanje protivnika


Explanation:
Koristi se i *blokiranje protivnika* i popularno *flaster

Vjekoslav Pavic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
2 hrs

agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
6 hrs

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
3 days 13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
markirati protivnika


Explanation:
To bi trebao biti pravi nogometni termin...

Nedim Sahovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search