stick and move

Croatian translation: snažan i izuzetno pokretan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stick and move
Croatian translation:snažan i izuzetno pokretan
Entered by: eleonora_r

19:32 Nov 27, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / boxing
English term or phrase: stick and move
He was a great stick and move boxer.

In boxing, the term "stick and move" refers to the boxer that stays in place long enough to throw a punch yet moves away fast enough to avoid a punch.

Any ideas kako bi se to moglo reći na hrvatskom?
Please, help!
eleonora_r
snažan i izuzetno pokretan
Explanation:
Mislim da za ovo nema pravog prevoda... Svi znamo da na engleskom ima neki naziv za sve moguće tehnike i sl., pa bi možda bilo najbolje ostaviti izraz kao takav, da bi ga oni koji se i razumiju u to prepoznali...
Selected response from:

Nedim Sahovic
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2snažan i izuzetno pokretan
Nedim Sahovic
4ustaljen i brzokretan
glorija
3¨kretanje kao u leptira, napad kao bumbara¨
Mediha Dervisic


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
¨kretanje kao u leptira, napad kao bumbara¨


Explanation:
nisam sigurna, ali je ovo jedna do tehnika koju je koristio Muhamed Ali, koliko se ja razumijem u boks možda je to ta stick and move

Mediha Dervisic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snažan i izuzetno pokretan


Explanation:
Mislim da za ovo nema pravog prevoda... Svi znamo da na engleskom ima neki naziv za sve moguće tehnike i sl., pa bi možda bilo najbolje ostaviti izraz kao takav, da bi ga oni koji se i razumiju u to prepoznali...


    Reference: http://www.stickandmoveboxing.com
Nedim Sahovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
39 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Hvala

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ustaljen i brzokretan


Explanation:
to znaci de je nepomican i po potrebi hitar takoder

glorija
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search