repeated pay deals

Croatian translation: ponovljeni pregovori o plaćama

21:03 Apr 17, 2017
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / employment policy
English term or phrase: repeated pay deals
This is about winning back the loss of purchasing power resulting from years of pay cuts, pay freezes or repeated pay deals that have been lower than inflation.
Dinap
Croatia
Croatian translation:ponovljeni pregovori o plaćama
Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pay-dea...
Selected response from:

sazo
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opetovani pregovori o plaći
milena beba
4nagodbe o plaćama koje su u više navrata / ponovljeno kasnile za inflacijom
Daryo
2 +2ponovljeni pregovori o plaćama
sazo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ponovljeni pregovori o plaćama


Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pay-dea...

sazo
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313: ili i niz pregovora, kolektivnih ugovora ...
14 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  LogosART
16 mins
  -> Hvala.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opetovani pregovori o plaći


Explanation:
opetovani pregovori o plaći (u pitanju je kontinuitet)
repeated - occurring again several times

milena beba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
25 mins
  -> Hvala!

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repeated pay deals that have been lower than inflation
nagodbe o plaćama koje su u više navrata / ponovljeno kasnile za inflacijom


Explanation:
..

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search