PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

play at being cool

Croatian translation: praviti se ravnodušnim

06:38 Sep 23, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: play at being cool
XY is now a multinational business which somehow manages to retain it's credibility and still turn a profit while everyone else is playing at being cool.
Hvala!
ihodak4
Croatian translation:praviti se ravnodušnim
Explanation:
praviti se ravnodušnim

"glumiti kul facu"
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala! Tekste je o biznisu, ali više ležernog stila; pa može i ovo 'praviti se mrtav-hladan'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6praviti se ravnodušnim
alz
4praviti se vazan
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
3glumiti se frajerom
John Farebrother


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
praviti se ravnodušnim


Explanation:
praviti se ravnodušnim

"glumiti kul facu"

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala! Tekste je o biznisu, ali više ležernog stila; pa može i ovo 'praviti se mrtav-hladan'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: ili pošto je biznis u pitanju: "praviti se mtrvohladnim"
1 hr

agree  Aleksandar Medić
3 hrs

agree  eleonora_r
5 hrs

agree  Kale75 (X)
5 hrs

agree  Kristina Kolic
6 hrs

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praviti se vazan


Explanation:
-

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala! Gornji prijevod mi je stilom bolji;


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glumiti se frajerom


Explanation:
dakle bilo bi im bolje da i oni nesto rade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-09-23 17:10:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hvala na savjetu

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala! nije za ovaj slučaj; inače ovo što ste naveli na hrvatskom glasi 'glumiti frajera'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sladjana: U nacelu je prevod tacan, ali mislim da se u ovom slucaju fraza ne uklapa u kontekst; biznis i frajeri, pomalo nekako neozbiljno:-) Da, i u originalu se mogao naci adekvatniji izraz.
19 mins
  -> hvala na konstataciji; ni rijec 'cool' nije bas ozbiljna




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search