hot works

Croatian translation: radovi u uvjetima visoke temperature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot works
Croatian translation:radovi u uvjetima visoke temperature
Entered by: Dinap

05:39 Jul 2, 2019
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: hot works
hot works in the shipyard are e.g. welding, flame cuting, grinding,...Hot work is work that produces sparks or which involves the use of a flame or other heat that may cause a fire hazard.
Dinap
Croatia
radovi u uvjetima visoke temperature
Explanation:
to je opisno...
Selected response from:

Darko Kolega
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5visokotemperaturni radovi
Martina Peraic
3 +1radovi u uvjetima visoke temperature
Darko Kolega


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radovi u uvjetima visoke temperature


Explanation:
to je opisno...

Example sentence(s):
  • Rezanje / Spajanje / Premazivanje ..... Izuzetno visoka temperatura luka uzrokuje da se materijal rastali ili zagrije na temperaturu paljenja. Materijal se tada ...

    https://www.messer.hr/plinovi-za-zavarivanje-i-rezanje
Darko Kolega
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasa Kalcik
12 mins

41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visokotemperaturni radovi


Explanation:
značenje je preneseno a izraz je kraći i pojednostavljen

Martina Peraic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search