trim(ming)

Croatian translation: trim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trim(ming)
Croatian translation:trim
Entered by: Sonja Bulesic Milic

06:20 Jun 5, 2019
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / brodski motori i sustavi
English term or phrase: trim(ming)
The drive can be trimmed outside the trim ranges, this can damage the boat and drive.
For transmissions in the marine environment, it is extremely important that the correct transmission oil is used.



je li trimanje/trim prihvatljivo u hrvatskom?
Darko Kolega
Croatia
Trim
Explanation:
Rječnik pomorskog nazivlja, ur. Urbany M., ŠK, Zg, 1991. navodi izraze:
trim (uzdužni nagib broda)
krmeni trim (zatega) - trym by the stern, trim aft
početni trim - initial trim
pokazivač trima - trim indicator
Selected response from:

Sonja Bulesic Milic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Trim
Sonja Bulesic Milic
5trim
Sasa Kalcik
Summary of reference entries provided
trim
Sasa Kalcik

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trim


Explanation:
Rječnik pomorskog nazivlja, ur. Urbany M., ŠK, Zg, 1991. navodi izraze:
trim (uzdužni nagib broda)
krmeni trim (zatega) - trym by the stern, trim aft
početni trim - initial trim
pokazivač trima - trim indicator


    https://bennetttrimtabs.com/guide-to-trim-tabs/
    https://www.boatus.com/magazine/2014/june/staying-in-trim.asp
Sonja Bulesic Milic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gavrilo
6 days
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dragana Samardžijević
142 days
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trim


Explanation:
"Trim" je izraz koji se naveliko koristi i u hr literaturi a označava podešenje nagiba motora (vanbrodskog) - kojim se postiže nagib čitavog broda kada motor radi.
Može biti ručni (kojeg se učvršćuje polugom prije vožnje) ili električni - kojeg se može podešavati tijekom vožnje.
On određuje nagib u smjeru podizanja prove (pramca) a ne bočni nagib.

STANDARDI ZA TRIM I STABILNOST
BRODA
https://repozitorij.svkst.unist.hr/islandora/object/pfst:10/...

Trim (tipka za upravljanje nagibom motora)
http://www.metris.hr/download/metris-katalog.pdf



Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: trim

Reference information:
"Trim" je izraz koji se naveliko koristi i u hr literaturi a označava podešenje nagiba motora (vanbrodskog) - kojim se postiže nagib čitavog broda kada motor radi.
Može biti ručni (kojeg se učvršćuje polugom prije vožnje) ili električni - kojeg se može podešavati tijekom vožnje.
On određuje nagib u smjeru podizanja prove (pramca) a ne bočni nagib.

STANDARDI ZA TRIM I STABILNOST
BRODA
https://repozitorij.svkst.unist.hr/islandora/object/pfst:10/...


Trim (tipka za upravljanje nagibom motora)
http://www.metris.hr/download/metris-katalog.pdf

Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: hvala!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sonja Bulesic Milic: Istodobno...
5 mins
  -> Hvala Sonja




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search