Standing over

Croatian translation: nasuprot, u suprotnosti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Standing over
Croatian translation:nasuprot, u suprotnosti
Entered by: Tomislav Gersic

13:50 Oct 17, 2012
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Religion / General
English term or phrase: Standing over
Cijela problematična rečenica: More to the point, standing over against all of these Gnostic Christianities was what any disinterested historian would have to call the dominant and mainstream Christian tradition, whos arguments for its own authenticity and authoritativeness were sound and attestable in a way that Gnostic claims were not.
Tomislav Gersic
Croatia
nasuprot, u suprotnosti
Explanation:
Mislim da je u pitanju cela fraza standing over against, i ja bih to ovde prevela kao u suprotnosti, nasuprot, čak možda i prema, nešto tako. Inače ako pogledate Bibliju, to jest Sveto Pismo možete naći ovu frazu ali se odnosi na prostorno stajanje prema nečemu. Mislim da to ovde nije slučaj.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2012-10-17 14:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mark 15:39 - Online Parallel Biblebible.cc/mark/15-39.htmCached - Similar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
and the centurion who was standing over-against him, having seen that, having so cried out, he yielded the spirit, said, 'Truly this man was Son of God.' ...
Selected response from:

zoe1
Grading comment
Hvala :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3nasuprot, u suprotnosti
zoe1
4stojeći nasuprot
Davor Ivic
3 +1strogo pazeći
Pjer Kosović


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standing over
strogo pazeći


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/stand over

to stand over - "ostati neriješen, preostati, biti odgođen; stajati nad, strogo paziti"
Bujas, Željko. Veliki englesko-hrvatski rječnik. Nakladni zavod Globus: Zagreb. 1999.

Meni nekako "against" iza phrasal verb zvuči suvišno ali može se prevesti kao "strogo pazeći i odupirući se".


Pjer Kosović
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristixav
20 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standing over
nasuprot, u suprotnosti


Explanation:
Mislim da je u pitanju cela fraza standing over against, i ja bih to ovde prevela kao u suprotnosti, nasuprot, čak možda i prema, nešto tako. Inače ako pogledate Bibliju, to jest Sveto Pismo možete naći ovu frazu ali se odnosi na prostorno stajanje prema nečemu. Mislim da to ovde nije slučaj.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2012-10-17 14:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mark 15:39 - Online Parallel Biblebible.cc/mark/15-39.htmCached - Similar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
and the centurion who was standing over-against him, having seen that, having so cried out, he yielded the spirit, said, 'Truly this man was Son of God.' ...


zoe1
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/over against :))
59 mins
  -> Hvala! :)

agree  Elio Verbanac
8 hrs
  -> Hvala! :)

agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović
17 hrs
  -> Hvala! :)

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standing over
stojeći nasuprot


Explanation:
mislim da je to u ovom kontekstu to...

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search