wherein

Croatian translation: pri cemu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wherein
Croatian translation:pri cemu
Entered by: Dinap

11:17 Jul 3, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Patents
English term or phrase: wherein
The pharmaceutical composition according to any of claims 1 to 5, wherein said composition comprises peptides consisting of the amino acid sequences set forth in SEQ ID NO:xxx
Dinap
Croatia
pri cemu
Explanation:
Ili unutar cega, u cemu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-07-03 11:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.math.hr/nastava/alg/Sylow.pdf
Selected response from:

Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala, podržavam vašu opciju, za mene je ona jedina logična
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pri cemu
Sasa Kalcik
4 +1unutar (čega, kojih); u kojima; u okviru/ u sklopu (kojih)...
Darko Kolega


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pri cemu


Explanation:
Ili unutar cega, u cemu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-07-03 11:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.math.hr/nastava/alg/Sylow.pdf


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/wherein
Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala, podržavam vašu opciju, za mene je ona jedina logična
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bojim se da to ne odgovara klijentu njegov je prijedlog naznačeno time! Što mi baš i nije u duhu hrvatskog


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.: ili 'gdje'
4 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  bonafide1313
10 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Vedran Smiljanic
13 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Sladjana: Slažem se sa Larisom
17 hrs
  -> Slazem se. Merci!

agree  Darko Kolega: dobro jutro!
18 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Gordanas: Da, i ja se slažem s Larisom. Pozdrav svima!
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Merci!!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unutar (čega, kojih); u kojima; u okviru/ u sklopu (kojih)...


Explanation:
podsjeća me na njem. "worin" ;
-ja bi koristio izraz koji govori o sadržaju nečeg unutar nečeg drugog....
adv.
In what way; how: Wherein have we sinned?
conj.
1. In which location; where: the country wherein those people live.
2. During which.
3. In what way; how: showed them wherein they were wrong.


Example sentence(s):
  • Originalnost izvan ili/i unutar leksikografske tradicije: komparacija ... facts related to the author (like the period wherein he lived, his origin, ...
  • tivna stvarnost unutar koje umjetnice otkrivaju i provjeravaju svoje fizičko, duhovno i umjetničko postojanje, ... wherein the artists discover and check ...

    Reference: http://www.czk-novi-zagreb.hr/UserFiles/file/katalozi_2009/D...
    Reference: http://www.ceeol.com/aspx/issuedetails.aspx?issueid=de67a5b2...
Darko Kolega
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bonafide1313
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search